Construction of the lecture "anatomy and physiology" for nursing students using multipurpose demonstrating equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
EZURE Kazuhisa  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20132904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解剖生理学 / 看護授業 / デモ機器 / 人体の構造と機能 / 解剖生理 / 看護教育 / 看護学生
Research Abstract
An effective way of the lecture “anatomy and physiology” for nursing students was investigated. The idea was to introduce simple and basic experiments on the subjects of the lecture in that lecture time. A system was made which can easily demonstrate physiological functions in a lecture room in a short time without large-scale equipment. The system can demonstrate and display lecture topics such as, electrocardiogram, electromyogram, brain waves, knee jerk reflex, breathing, phonocardiogram, blood pressure, body temperature, etc. The feedback from students during virtual and real classes was helpful for building the system.