Moral distress experienced by proficient nurses and available ethical support systems in the clinical setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI MIHOKO  慶應義塾大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10263493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYABAYASHI Ikuko  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
TANIGAKI Shizuko  岡山大学, 医学部, 教授 (80263143)
SAKEMI Takanobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (30150410)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倫理的悩み / 倫理的判断 / 中堅看護師 / サポートシステム / 看護 / Ethical distress / 病院
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to illustrate clearly the distinctive moral distress experienced by proficient nurses. Qualitative research was conducted using study design and semi-structured interviews. The study revealed that nurses experienced moral distress as they made ethical decisions.
Six categories were extracted from the data of the experience that causes moral distress by proficient nurses. These were: an impaired dignity of patients, acting for nurse's self-interests, an administrative control and constraints, an omission of care for patients, not fair or equitable, and acting in bad faith.These experiences are given to nurse the psychological damage such as "guilty" "give up" "helplessness" and "flattening of emotions"; it had the decline in nurse's work motivation.The study results suggest that these experienced nurses suffered moral distress as they made ethical decisions. It is important to available ethical support systems for the nurses.