Proposal for a support model for effectively using potential midwives within facilities for utilizing the expertise of midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noriko  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 教授 (80269563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Miyoko  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 准教授 (10300089)
KOBAYASHI Masako  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 助教 (10339947)
KUBOTA Miyuki  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学科, 助手 (30339949)
KAWAUCHI Hiromi  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部・看護学, 助教 (60387321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords施設内潜在助産師 / 助産師の活用支援モデル / 看護管理者 / 院内助産システム他施設への出向 / 退院後の母子ケア / スキルアップローテーション / 院内助産システム / 他施設への出向 / 助産師の専門性発揮 / 助産師の活用 / 混合病棟 / 他職種との連携 / 潜在助産師 / 助産師の自立 / 潜在看護職
Research Abstract
Main text: We constructed and created a support model for enabling the effective use of potential midwives within facilities based on two potential patterns of midwives working at facilities for utilizing the expertise of midwives. The following four items were identified as effective methods for applying the expertise of midwives, and the associated issues were also identified: (1)In-hospital midwifery system, (2)sending staff to other facilities on loan, for training, or as temporary workers, (3)maternal and child care following discharge, and (4)skill improvement rotation for midwives. The understanding and support of nurse administrators and the motivation of midwives were confirmed to be of the utmost importance in utilizing the expertise of midwives.