| Project/Area Number |
22592422
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Seirei Christopher University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOZAKI Emiko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50434577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Tetsuya 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50275153)
WATANABE Yoriko 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00175134)
SAKATA Satsuki 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90288407)
NOKATA Madoka 聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (60454310)
SUMITANI Shotaro 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90516692)
ITO Chiharu 中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (20434574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | フィジカルアセスメント / バーチャル教材 / PICO-SCAN |
| Research Abstract |
This study was conducted with the following objectives regarding reinforcement of the physical assessment skills of clinical nurses: 1) clarify their knowledge on the anatomy and physiology required for physical assessment supporting the nursing practice of clinical nurse; 2) develop virtual educational material; and 3) evaluate the efficacy of virtual educational materials for education related to the physical assessment skills of clinical nurse. As a result, the anatomy and physiology items clinical nurses feel uneasy about were clarified. Particularly, the necessity of re-education such as three-dimensional understanding of organs under the skin was clarified along with the need for educational materials that may be practically used in medical practice. We developed a system involving taking images (marker) with a camera, processing these with a computer, and sending the data to a computer display or iPad, allowing confirmation of a hologram showing the intestines inside the man body as visual information.