Nursing care related to hip fracture patients' outcomes and costs
Project/Area Number |
22592424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University (2012) Chubu University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Akiko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70555424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMOTO Etsuko 名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00107947)
YAMAGUCHI Chikae 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70514066)
MATSUDA Reiko 中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助手 (30552559)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | DPC / アウトカム / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 看護援助 |
Research Abstract |
Nursing care related to outcomes of hip fracture patients after surgery included twosuccessful strategies. First, when nurses encouraged patients to get out of bed after surgery, the incidence of complication was lower. Second, when nurses explained the necessity of weight bearing and encouraged patients to bear weight on the fixed leg after doctors’ permission, patients’ ambulatory ability not only at discharge but also at 3 months after surgery was higher. This study indicated that nursing care for early rehabilitation can improve hip fracture patients’ outcomes