Relaxation effects of moist hot fomentation to the posterior cervical region‐effects on autonomic activities and cortisol‐
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michiho  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部保健看護学科, 准教授 (10342271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Sachiyo  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部保健看護学科, 教授 (10331802)
MATSUSHITA Naoko  関西医療大学, 保健看護学部保健看護学科, 助手 (20438287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護技術 / 温罨法 / リラクセーション / 看護学
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to clarify relaxation effects of moist hot fomentation to the posterior cervical region based on effects on autonomic activities and cortisol. We performed moist hot fomentation to the posterior cervical regions of women in their 20s to 50s for 10 minutes. The result was that they felt comfort and decrease of fatigue due to increase of deep body temperature and skin temperature at the limbs and the shoulders, although there were no clear effects on autonomic activities and cortisol. It was suggested that moist hot fomentation to the posterior cervical region was a nursingtechnique from which relaxation effects are expected.