| Project/Area Number |
22592426
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Junshin Gakuen University (2011-2012) Kansai University of Nursing and Health (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMOTO Sachiko 聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30538583)
SAIKAWA Yukiko 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60556744)
山本 洋子 関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00252289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 基礎看護技術 / 看護実践力 / 看護実践能力 / 看護学生 / 新人看護師 / 支援ツール |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to develop support tools for reliably acquiring basic nursing skills towards improvement of practical nursingcompetency among nursing students and new nurses, and to assess the effectiveness of those support tools. In 2010, a list of basic nursing skills was drafted and a check list and DVD were prepared as support tools for measuring blood pressure and dietary assistance. In 2011, when 29 nursing students were allowed to actually use these support tools, they were determined to be able to acquire knowledge and skills for which they expressed uncertainty. On the basis of this finding, the support tools were clearly determined to be effective as means for improving practical nursing competency.