Development of a plan for the postgraduate educational system centering the cultivation of the nursing care professionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Miyuki  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40379459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Akiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60353041)
YAMAMOTO Naomi  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70305704)
MITANI Rie  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70437440)
KAGAWA Shuta  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90550567)
NANBU Yoshie  神戸常盤大学, 教養部, 助手 (40633087)
TAMURA Yumi  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 教授 (90284364)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロフェッショナリズム / 看護教育 / 卒後教育 / 継続教育 / 専門性 / 教育プログラム / 組織文化 / チーム医療 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims for the development of a tentative plan for the postgraduate educational system that is necessary to nurture nurses who can exercise their professionalism. From the results of the interview research with patients and members of the health care team, and also of the fieldwork, the necessary approaches and methods for the postgraduate nursing education were considered. The result showed the necessity to enforce the education in developing the ability to get involved in patients , the ability to perform the bedside care, the ability of team management and the approach as professional personnel. It also revealed the necessity of constructing the organizational culture to encourage the professional development, and the training not only for new nurses, but also from a mid-to-long-term point of view. On the basis of these necessities, a tentative plan for the postgraduate educational program that cultivates the nursing care professionalism was proposed.