Designing a Refresher Training Program for Inactive Nurses to Return to Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
KANBE Miwako  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70300316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290358)
HOSODA Yasuko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00259194)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 潜在看護師 / 復職 / 教育プログラム / 研修
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to design an effective refresher training program for inactive nurses that will encourage them to return to nursing. Based on the results of surveys 1, 2, and 3, the refresher training program was designed to facilitate interaction between inactive nurses, and it was thought that the program’s content would develop their emergency first aid and medical safety as well as their skills to observe and assess. In order to evaluate the refresher training program that was created, inactive nurses were divided into two groups: those who received generic training (the control group) and those who received refresher training (the experimental group). When they were compared in terms of their willingness to return to nursing, confidence, and anxiety, it was shown that the newly devised program was effective.