Development of program to cultivate the disaster nursing capability to local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Michiko  四国大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40552097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TADATSU Sawayo  四国大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60304581)
OZAKI Yayo  四国大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30552103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害看護 / 減災 / 共助 / 地域防災 / 被災者 / 健康を守る活動 / 住民組織活動
Research Abstract
Given that evacuation centers pose great health risks, it is necessary for local residents to better prepare “mutual health supports”. In an effort to develop a mutual health support program, “mutual health support” surveys by disaster victims and surveys of mutual health supports run by regional disaster-response leaders having never experienced a natural disaster were conducted, the results of which revealed a lack of mutual support for vulnerable people. This program was then developed using Crossroad, a disaster simulation card game, with trial results indicating usefulness inresolving issues regarding mutual support for vulnerable people.