Development of Eating Assistance Method that Corresponds toFunctional Level of Swallowing for Patients with a Swallowing Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kimiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80268953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Shihoko  順天堂大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00218356)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔機能 / 嚥下障害 / 神経難病 / 舌筋力 / 食事援助 / 神経難病患者 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
It is aimed to find out measuring method that can objectively judge eating/swallowing function level of patients at home and facilities, and it is targeted to develop assisting method to reduce difficulties of eating meal practice by patients/helpers and assistance.Eating/swallowing function of healthy people was measured, and judging indexes and measuring method were examined. Next as a result of measuring patients of intractable neurological diseases at home and facilities likewise, characteristics of swallowing function of intractable neurological diseases are clarified and possibility is gained to utilize this time measuring method in judging swallowing function of intractable neurological diseases patients at home and facilities.