Determine the patients' competence and determination of tube feeding of Elderly Dying at Home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiimi College
Principal Investigator
DOI Hideko  新見公立大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (00290510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Tokie  新見公立大学, 教授 (30224588)
ONO Haruko  新見公立大学, 教授 (70331832)
AWAYA Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 教授 (20151194)
NAKANISHI Yoshiko  兵庫県立大学, 講師 (50217783)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護倫理学 / 在宅看護 / 在宅高齢患者の判断能力 / PEGによる経管栄養 / 訪問看護師 / 倫理的ジレンマ / 在宅高齢患者 / 経管栄養 / アドボカシー / 自己決定 / 終末期高齢患者 / ディレンマ
Research Abstract
In Japan, an steady increase of percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) procedures for elderly patients from around 2000 has stirred up a criticism that unnecessary PEG has often been performed. In response to the criticism, an ethical dilemma faced by home-visiting nurses was examined in the case of deciding whether or not enteral nutrition by PEG should be introduced to elderly patients living at home who had difficulty with food intake. The survey revealed that home-visiting nurses had serious ethical dilemma in the following three cases: 1) they thought that patients’ right of self-determination was violated, 2) PEG was introduced even if the decision was based on the consent of a patient and the family, and 3) the nurses’ view on PEG was not discussed with a patient and family members.