A Perioperative Educational Program for Improving Upper Arm Dysfunction in Patients with Breast Cancer: A Prospective, 3-Year Follow-up, Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40297388)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 乳がん / 術後上肢機能障害 / 症状マネジメント / 手術療法 / リハビリテーション / がん看護 / 乳がん体験者 / リンパ浮腫 / 肩関節可動域制限(運動障害) / QOL
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the effects of a Perioperative Educational Program for Improving Upper Arm Dysfunction in Patients with Breast Cancer 3-Year Follow-up with regard to upper arm function and quality of life (QOL). Among the variables examined, only Upper arm girth and self-reported questionnaires, the Subjective Perception of Post-Operative Functional Impairment of the Arm (SPOFIA) and the Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder and Hand (DASH), self-care and QOL were significantly improved in the intervention group. The present program improves the postoperative upper arm function and discomfort in breast cancer patients who undergo surgery with axillary lymph node dissection.