Developing a model of outpatient nursing counseling for supporting breast cancer patient care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012-2013)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
ABE Kyoko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任准教授 (00400820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mayumi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10251191)
KANAZAWA Maiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任助教 (10554610)
ARAHORI Yuko  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 看護学専攻 (00612201)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳がん / 外来看護 / 認定看護師 / 看護相談 / 相談支援プログラム / がん看護 / 相談外来 / 療養生活 / 療養支援
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a model of specialized outpatient nursing counseling and support for breast cancer in order to facilitate improvement in the lifestyles of breast cancer patients who are undergoing outpatient treatment. Nurses involved in outpatient nursing counseling for breast cancer patients were surveyed regarding the current state of and issues in outpatient nursing counseling as well as the structural elements and processes related to counseling and support. Based on their knowledge of breast cancer treatment and care and their counseling and support skills, nurses were found to provide the following five types of counseling and support: psychological, information utilization, decision making, problem resolution, and self-care. The present findings clarified the need for organizational efforts in order to establish a system of outpatient nursing counseling for breast cancer patients.