| Project/Area Number |
22592441
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Kameda College of Health Sciences (2012-2013) Mie University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
OBATA MITSUKO 亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50264346)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TATEIWA Shinya 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
SAKIYAMA Haruo 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (20361553)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ICU / クリティカルケア / エスノグラフィー |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose: Using ethnography, studied the phenomena of nursing practice peculiar to critical care that cannot be explained by specialty alone. Method: Participatory observation of the culture of two general hospital ICU's and a semi-structured interviews of ICU teams including nurses. Results: Based on 160 days of fieldwork and 61 stories,finding included, the struggles of nurses to practice for excellence in spite of complex daily duties, ethical dilemmas experienced due to gaps of values between nurses and those of physicians, and difficulty with receiving continuing education and with retention of nurses. Discussions: The finding of this study suggests that the nursing's feeling of not being able to practice nursing to their satisfaction was probably because of the gaps between the level of care they desire and the reality due to strict demand for safety.