Development of Nursing Model for Enhancing Relaxation of Psychosomatic Tension in Cancer Patients under Ambulatory Chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Kumi  岡山大学, 大学医保健学研究科, 助教 (20404890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Noriko  NORIKO, 大学医保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護 / 外来化学療法 / 心身緊張 / がん / 看護 / 心身の緊張 / psychosomatic / psvchosomatic
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a nursing model to enhance easing of psychosomatic tension in cancer patients under ambulatory chemotherapy, the following two phases of researches (research 1, and 2) have been conducted in the study. Based on a measurement of state of psychosomatic tension experienced by cancer patients under ambulatory chemotherapy, we analyzed data collected by interview technique qualitatively and inductively in the research 1. It has revealed a process for addressing psychosomatic tension and easing it in cancer patients under ambulatory chemotherapy. Extracting nursing practice contents considered to be necessary for relaxation of psychosomatic tension based on a result of the research 1, we reviewed a nursing model for enhancing relaxation of psychosomatic tension experienced by cancer patients under ambulatory chemotherapy in the research 2.