Postoperative life reconstruction process of patients who received adjuvant therapy during recovery from esophagectomy.
Project/Area Number |
22592444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2013) The University of Tokushima (2010-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MORI KEIKO 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70325091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIMOTO Noriko 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90290478)
ONISHI Chiemi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00134354)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 食道がん / がんリハビリテーション / 生活再構築 / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 集学的治療 / 生活の再構築 / がんリハビリテーション看護 |
Research Abstract |
The aims of the present study were to clarify post-operative lifestyle restructuring by patients receiving adjuvant therapy during the post-esophagectomy recovery process and to obtain practical nursing suggestions. Subjects comprised 22 outpatients who had completed post-operative adjuvant therapy and who had been discharged from hospital for at least 6 months following esophagectomy for esophageal cancer.Semi-structured interviews were conducted during outpatient visits and data were analyzed using the modified grounded theory approach.Results revealed that the process of post-operative lifestyle restructuring by patients receiving adjuvant therapy during post-esophagectomy recovery could be explained by the core categories of narrowing of sphere of daily life and accepting narrowing of sphere of daily life and acquiring a personalized way of life in exchange for being alive.