A study on skill development of nurses who receive complaints and worries of cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Asako  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90512517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Tmoko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90457804)
Research Collaborator YUSA Yumiko  福島県立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
FUJIMOTO Jyunko  福島県立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
UEZAWA Noriko  福島県立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
TANJI Yukiko  福島県立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
MORI Jyunko  福島県立医科大学附属病院, 看護部, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 癌 / 臨床 / 看護相談 / がん
Research Abstract
The survey in the first year identified and articulated the difficulty of psychological and spiritual care and family nursing of cancer patients. In the second year 22 nurses with 5-year or more clinical experience studied interaction with and among cancer patients and their families, learned communication skills, and received counseling training. In the third year they served worried cancer patients and family members, and put into practice the acquired interaction and communication skills including attentive listening and silence. Participating nurses were able to provide improved nursing service with better psychological and spiritual care and family nursing.