Development of fatigue self-management program for outpatient chemotherapy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2012-2013)
Yokohama City University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI KAZUE  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10290058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords倦怠感 / がん / 外来化学療法 / セルフマネジメント / 看護
Research Abstract
It is very important to manage CRF(cancer-related fatigue) properly for outpatients receiving chemotherapy.In this study, based on extensive literature review, identified an effective way to self-management of fatigue in cancer patients.That is,aerobic exercise at least 1-2 times a week or more,good quality sleep at night,energy conservation and activity management,symptom management other than fatigue, refreshing change. DVD and treatment diary to introduce self-management method adapted to the Japanese culture and lifestyle.HCFS(Hirai Cancer Fatigue Scale),which has been developed as an evaluation index,was re-analyzed and included in the treatment diary.With using them,self-management program that incorporates energy-conserving therapy to patients' daily life was developed.