Development of the Scales of Coaching Skills of Clinical Nursesin the Education of Diabetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SUGUNARI Yoko  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70341998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazuko  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70616440)
HASHIMTO Ayumi  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80616441)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病看護 / 患者教育 / コーチング / 積極的傾聴態度 / 臨床看護師 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
I made the survey focusing on active listening attitude, which is one of the coaching skills of clinical nurses involved in the education of diabetics. Active listening attitude is composed of two subscales: “attitude of listen ing” and “how to listen.” The scores of active listening attitude of clinical nurses were relatively high.
Also, it has been suggested that “clinical experience”“position” and “qualification” are related to active listening attitude. In the future, we have to face the challenge to perform and consider a comprehensive evaluation of diabetic nursing practice by clinical nurses.