The nurses who work at hospital wards developed a system that allows terminal cancer patients to do discharge management in the early days of hospitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Eri  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90269514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
IKUTA Michiko  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40335047)
尾沼 奈緒美  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
堀田 暢子 (永田 暢子)  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10438856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護 / 退院調整 / 終末期 / アクションリサーチ / 在宅移行 / がん / 病棟看護師
Research Abstract
The action research teams were formed by nurses who work at 5 hospital wards where terminal cancer patients are hospitalized. The team worked on clarifying issues to discharge patients, making nursing care programs, and developing systems to practice. As a result, some issues were discovered such as checking with patients’ intentions, timings to intervene, and communications with doctors. To resolve the issues, assistance programs were made for each hospital ward based on its specialties.