Evaluation of laughter yoga relaxation program for patients with chronic respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2011-2013)
Osaka Prefecture University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80290196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40263272)
ITOU Miyuki  名古屋市立大学, 看護学, 助教 (30616446)
ISIBASI Chinatu  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30564976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Tetsya  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCOPD患者 / 笑いヨガ / リラクセーション / 心理的支援 / 慢性呼吸器疾患 / 看護学 / 笑い
Research Abstract
Objective:To evaluate the induction of a relaxation program that provide psychological support through laughter yoga training to assist cachectic patients with chronic respiratory disease with controlling and alleviating their dyspnea in order to maintain quality of life and to prevent decrease in activity. Method:After determining the safety and efficiency of laughter yoga through sessions with general adults, it was carried out with patients of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Result:Due to the small sample of subjects, a statistical examination was not possible, however, it was noted that the "frequency of laughter" in the daily lives of the patients increased compared to before their participation in the laughter yoga relaxation sessions. It was considered that the laughter yoga relaxation program had a certain degree of effect.