Extraction of excellent nursing competencies from visiting nurses involved in terminal care and an attempt to develop educational materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Aiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10285447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Teruyo  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80285444)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords在宅ターミナルケア / 訪問看護師 / 看護実践能力 / ライフレビュー / 教育教材 / 評価 / 卓越した看護実践能力 / DVD
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational DVD with which visiting nurses’ competences can be visualized.The first phase of the study was to extract seven nursing competencies necessary for visiting nurses based on accompaniment-observations and interviews of five visiting nurses involved in terminal care. The identified competencies were as follows: "making accurate judgments," "patient- and family-centered care," "pain relief," "assuring the patient and the family," "family care," "coordination among the doctor, the other health care providers, the patient and the family," and "self-development as a visiting nurse."The second phase was to develop an educational DVD, which consisted of four episodes: a patient’s life review, an implementation of a lympho-massage with a purpose of providing comfort, a visiting nurse’s account of competencies, and a visiting nurses’ conference.The final phase of this study was evaluation of the DVD as educational materials. Based on an analysis of written evaluations of the DVD by the seven visiting nurses and 159 nursing students after viewing it, it became evident that the present DVD was effective in visualizing visiting nurses’ competences.