A study on skin damage and QOL by chemotherapy in gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURATA SETSUKO  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00239526)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科がん / 卵巣がん / スキンケア / 角層水分 / TEWL / 皮膚色素 / 皮脂 / 化学療法 / ボディーイメージ / コスメティック
Research Abstract
Along with developments in cancer treatment, the use of chemotherapy for gynecologic cancer has increased. It has been noted that cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy frequently experience skin problems.However, attention on the side-effects of anticancer drug treatment is mostly centered on critical conditions and other side effects which have no direct influence on the life prognosis such as skin problem are not sufficiently taken care of.The aim of this study was to verify whether or not damage to skin physiology occurs in patients undergoing chemotherapy for gynecologic cancer.We measured the skin function using four parameters such as stratum corneum hydration , TEWL,skin pigmentation and sebum.
We confirmed in the present study that the skin of subjects receiving chemotherapy cancer treatment are in dried condition with its barrier functions diminished, and they are left in a state susceptible to damage.