| Project/Area Number |
22592460
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Kaori 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (10284663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGA Norie 名桜大学, 人間健康学部・看護学科, 講師 (10284663)
KAMIZATO Midori 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (80345909)
比嘉 憲枝 名桜大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40326509)
西田 涼子 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 助手 (40557295)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKARA Tsuyoshi Robert 沖縄県立中部病院, 救急診療科, 医師
KINJYO Toshiaki ニライ消防本部, 北谷署, 署長
NAGAMINE Yuiko 沖縄県立南部医療センター, 子ども医療センター(粟国診療所), 医師
KANEKO Makoto 沖縄県立北部病院, 伊平屋診療所, 医師
| Research Collaborator |
石川 圭吾
川上 梨沙
平安 諒也
兼本 早
宮城 勇作
横川 麻奈美
井口 里香
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ICT / ネットワーク / 支援体制 / 看護職 / 離島 / 継続教育 / ルーラルナーシング |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the nurses in the remote island are difficult to obtain continuing education, get travel time and travel cost to learn, and feel a sense of isolation. In addition, the remote island has the problem of the ICT environment (devices, access, literacy). During the study period, we have provided eleven lectures, workshops or symposiums to remote islands and remote areas. Island nurse have a problem with ICT literacy and ICT environment, however, we found the needs of nurses and the possibility of support using ICT to learn that while staying in the island. Supporting nurses in remote island through ICT, can be expected to contribute to the reduction of support continuing education of nurses, cost-effectiveness, the sense of isolation.