Support group program for the families of oupatients undergoing therapy for Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HIRA Noriko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50113816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUI Hiromi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10237620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARATU Fusa  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (20285539)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 家族看護 / サポートグループ / 外来治療 / 家族支援 / がん看護
Research Abstract
This study aims at examining the helpfulness of a support group program for the families of outpatients undergoing chemotherapy for cancer. The program consists of three sessions according to its three goals: 1) Enhancing coping skills, 2) Promoting the physical and psychosocial stability of each participant and 3) Developing a positive attitude toward life with a family member who is undergoing chemotherapy. Each of the sessions includes communication among families, the sharing of information and knowledge, and relaxation.Regarding twelve participants, the T-score in the Profile of Mood States (POMS), Ozeki's Coping Scale, and the participants' perspective for their own health were changed respectively.Some participants were able to participate only partly in the three sessions, because one of them had to go to work and another had a patient whose condition suddenly changed. It is sugested this program is adapted as well as the helpfulness of support groups for the families.