Development of an outcome-management model: Supporting to improve self-care abilities of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70320653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Kiyoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (40134291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん患者 / セルフケア / セルフケア能力 / 看護 / がん看護
Research Abstract
The first phase of the present study qualitatively investigated self-care abilities of cancer patients. Cancer patients werefound to acquire self-care abilities from their own experiences or with the help of nurses and other medical professionals.”In the second phase of the study, we are in the process of developing a scale to measure these self-care abilities. We constructed a conceptual model .A draft of this scale was created under the supervision. Additional investigations have been performed to learn more about practical applications of the scale. After it is completed, we will submit the paper to the European Journal of Oncology Nursing