Examination of Risk perception model to promote the self-management by patients with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Toshiko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10325920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Emiko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (10449001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / セルフマネジメント / リスク認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of the self-management model that focused on risk perception. The risk perception model was based on a point of view that effect of the risk perception about the disease of the patients was strong for the self-management acquisition of patients with ischemic heart disease. For patients with ischemic heart disease, the investigation using the questionnaire was conducted and examined a model using a covariance structure analysis. As a result, it was shown that perception of the seriousness of disease affected the self-management through the positive conversion of the risk, and the possibility that educational program based on a model of this study acted effectively was suggested.