Dislocation prevention self-care after the total hip arthroplasty (THA)-Education materials development for self-learning of the patient-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KUWAKO yoshimi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70258979)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Tomiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (40248860)
TAKAYA Mayumi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30269378)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周術期看護 / 教材開発 / 人工股関節全置換術 / 脱臼予防 / セルフケア
Research Abstract
4 postoperative total hip arthroplasty (THA) patients ,experienced dislocation in social life,were interviewed. <Movement of the moment can not afford>, <action to be distracted down>, <it is difficult to predict without fixing operation and posture is unstable> to <when the result is dull> and dislocation <step it is likely to occur in places> where there is revealed. It is important to create the materials of dislocation prevention to incorporate that presents in detail the situation in which dislocation is likely to occur, is shown as behavior of patients and their families how to avoid, and how of strength training that can easily daily life to help dislocation prevention . We are creating educational materials that incorporate the needs and dislocation risk limb position by operative procedure of THA.