SENSE OF VIGOR AND SENSE OF ILL-BEING IN PATIENTS WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS; Relationship Between Developed New Scales And Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Miyoko  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80364173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GESGI Eiichi  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50192050)
IRIE Shinji  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90433838)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords慢性看護学 / 慢性看護 / 健康観 / 尺度開発 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to develop scales involving sense of vigor [SOV] and sense of ill-being [SOI] in patients with chronic illness that capture their perception of health and examine the scales’ reliability and validity targetingdiabetic patients, as well as to verify the relationship between the health concepts utilizing the developed scales. With their reliability and validity supported, “SOV” and “SOI” can be regarded as convenient scales that enable to determine SOV and SOI on an individual basis. Examination of the relationship between concepts of health suggested that “SOV” and “SOI” capture, in a complementary manner, different aspects of perception of health held by patients with chronic illness. Relationship with SF-36 and that with Health Questionnaire [HQ] suggested that SOV and SOI are relevant to concepts of health. In particular, “SOV” and “SOI” resemble to HQ, and as such, they are considered to capture perception of health held by chronic disease patients as in the case of HQ. They capture the same things as HQ but without using terms including health and sense of fulfillment. Rather, we focused on the sense of “being fine” and “being ill but not disease-stricken” felt by chronic illness patients who live everyday life and defined newly created concepts of “SOV” and “SOI” in order to capture their perception of health. The concepts capture the patients’ perception of health not exactly the same way as HQ, thus represent a new perspective.