Development and Evaluation of Stress management care system in multidisciplinary approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50318151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Shuhei  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30145122)
KUME Miyoko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70258987)
NISHIMURA Katuji  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60218188)
SATO Noriko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269430)
ITO Keiichi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00191883)
SHIMODAIRA Youiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259141)
SAEKI Kaori  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80583301)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサイコオンコロジー / がん看護 / リエゾン精神看護 / チーム医療 / 認知行動療法 / がん患者カウンセリング / ストレスマネジメント / 精神心理的ケア / がん / がん患者相談室 / 精神看護専門看護師 / 支持的面接 / メンタルヘルス / 看護相談
Research Abstract
Four studies were planned to investigate the state of stress management along with the issues involved in constructing a stress management scheme in cancer medicine. The results of these studies suggested that (1) training in psychological assessment and care for nurses involved in treating patients with cancer is an issue that needs to be urgently addressed, (2) counseling systems for patients with cancer vary according to facility, making it necessary to put quality assurance and standards in place, (3) interviews by psychiatric nurse specialists using supportive counseling and cognitive behavioral therapy for patients with cancer are effective, and (4) coordination of counseling sessions with nurse specialists for patients with cancer is reassuring to both patients and their families