Development of the Life Adjustment Scale for Patients with LungCancer (short version) and investigation of its utility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HORII Naoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (90410662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺がん患者 / 肺がん患者用生活調整尺度 / 短縮版 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 肺がん患者の生活調整尺度(短縮版)
Research Abstract
This study was performed with the aim of developing a short version of the Life Adjustment Scale for Patients with Lung Cancer. A repeat survey of263 subjects (mean age 69.8±7.58) was conducted for the Life Adjustment Scale for Patients with Lung Cancer (22 question version) by Horii et al. (2010). Ten questions for use in the short version were selected with reference to factor loading in an exploratory factor analysis. Internal consistency was shown for all of the short version subscales (α=0.657-0.805). Criterion-related validity was also supported by the correlation coefficients (r = 0.858-0.922) between the 22-question version and the short version. The above suggests that the short version can measure constructs similarly to the 22-question version..