Development of new cardiac rehabilitation program using amount of physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology (2011-2012)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00461179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Sumio  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 臨床 / 看護学 / 心臓外科手術 / 身体活動量 / 心臓外科手術後
Research Abstract
We investigated whether the amount of in-hospital physical activity after cardiac surgery predicts the major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) within one-year follow-up period. One hundred and thirty three patients who underwent cardiac surgery were included in this study. The average number of steps before discharge was 2,460 ± 1,549. Out of 133 patients, there were 16 cases (12.0%) of re-hospitalization due to MACE during one-year follow-up period. The cut-off value that predicts the occurrence of MACE on the ROC curve was 1,308 steps (Area under the curve: 0.7836, p < 0.001, Sensitivity: 0.814, Specificity: 0.733). Cox proportional hazards analysis revealed that the strongest predictor of MACE as a condition in which patients could barely make 1,308 steps or more before discharge (hazard ratio: 7.58; 95% CI: 2.04-28.22). The amount of in-hospital physical activity could be a risk factor of MACE within one-year follow-up period after cardiac surgery.