Self-management support to improve QOL of adult patients with asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University (2012)
Kio University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Junko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90300318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成人喘息 / QOL / 症状コントロール / セルフマネジメント支援 / ぜんそく / アレルギー / セルフマネジメント / 成人看護 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 看護学 / 患者教育
Research Abstract
We investigated the self-management behavior, symptom control, and QOL of adult patients with asthma, aiming to establish effective self-management support for them. As the results of analysis of 291 patients with asthma, the severity level, personal traits, and recognition of asthma were identified as factors affecting their self-management behavior. The results also revealed that the implementation of self-management was a factor reducing QOL. To provide self-management support aiming to improve QOL of patients with asthma, it is necessary to overcome factors impeding patients’ self-management behavior and provide support so that they can evaluate the effect of appropriate self-management.