Development of nursing intervention program that enhances resilience of early breast cancer patients in the initial therapeutic process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
WAKASAKI Atsuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50331814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAHEHASHI Chikako  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60185725)
TANIGUCHI Toshiyo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10310830)
MORI Masaharu  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90093715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護 / レジリエンス / 看護介入プログラム / 初発乳がん患者 / 視聴覚教材 / 看護介入プログラム試案 / 半構成的面接調査 / 初期治療過程 / 成人期女性 / 成人期初発乳がん患者 / 看護介入プログラム開発 / 質的分析
Research Abstract
With the main focus placed on the perioperative period following the breast cancer diagnosis and on the preparatory period from the decision-making of adjuvant therapy up to the beginning of the therapeutic process, we have developed a nursing intervention program that enhances the resilience of early breast cancer adult patients undergoing the initial therapeutic process, and have created a related audio visual teaching material. This study suggests that the program positively affects the cognitive and emotional aspects of the patients, thereby enhancing their ability to get over the difficultiesthey are confronted with and to complete their therapeutic process as well.