| Project/Area Number |
22592474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Hisako 九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80164127)
KAWAMOTO Rieko 九州大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40144969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 術後せん妄 / 家族 / 身体的心理的状態 / 看護介入モデル / 身体的心理低状態 |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted surveys to assess the mental and physical condition of family members of patients who exhibited postoperative delirium with the aim of constructing a nursing intervention model for such family members. Family members of patients who exhibited postoperative delirium are likely to experience stress during the postoperative delirium episode, and showed an increase in Tension-Anxiety that had continued from prior to surgery. Thoughts of family members regarding the postoperative delirium were “unusual behavior,” “uncertainty about what lies ahead,” “desire to be helpful,” “lack of comprehension by the patient,” “proof of changes in the patient,” “annoyance to others,” “sense of reaching the limit,” and “difference in views from the medical staff.” These results indicate the need for providing information to family members about the patient’s condition and helping them understand postoperative delirium before the surgery takes place.