Physical Activity and Sleep can raise the Quality of Life in LiverCancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
URA Ayako  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00526519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Akemi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50163910)
TAKAHASHI Hiromi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50154852)
OKUZONO Natumi  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (50469384)
ISHIBASHI Youko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (70469386)
MATUNAGA Akiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20571318)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん看護学 / 身体活動 / 肝細胞がん / 睡眠 / 倦怠感 / QOL
Research Abstract
This study clarified the relationship between the QOL and physical activities, fatigue, and sleep patterns in liver cancer survivors. Quality of sleep in recurrent liver cancer survivors was subjectively and objectively low before the treatment. Higher step counts and longer duration of walking were directly proportional to fewer awakenings and greater ease in falling asleep. As "Bodily Pain” was reduced, step counts and duration of walking increased, leading to increase in the amount of physical activities and improvement in "Physical Functioning" and "Role Physical " in QOL. Increase in light intensity physical activities improved "Mental Health" and "General Health." Fatigue after treatment is enhanced and reduced QOL. In order to raise the QOL of liver-cancer survivors, it is recommended to increase light intensity physical activities.