Delirium onset related to autonomic nervous system disorder caused by aging, illness and/or the environment (noise, blue-ray)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Makie  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80040187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANOTO Keiko  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (60274982)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsA重篤・救急看護学 / せん妄 / 集中治療室(ICU) / 認知症高齢者 / 外部環境 / ストレス / 青色照明 / 自律神経系活性 / 日内変動 / 青色証明 / 日内リズム / 心拍変動パワースペクトル解析 / 集中治療室(ICU)入室患者 / 腹部大動脈瘤開腹術患者 / ICU騒音 / 耳栓
Research Abstract
Length of hospital stay and mortality rates are significantly higher in delirium patients than in non-delirium patients. A high incidence of postoperative delirium onset has been reported among abdominal aortic aneurysm patients. Patients admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) also sometimes experience a condition of delirium. The patients are exposed to an stressful environment; they are isolated from their families, and their sleep is disrupted by continuous noise and lighting. Our investigation revealed that noise in the ICU was markedly higher than in the general wards and there were no circadian variations. In the present study, postabdominal aortic aneurysm laparotomy ICU-patients were randomly divided into two groups: a group using earplugs; and a control group without earplugs. Stress caused by the ICU environment (noise) during ICU stay was assessed by non-invasive measurement of heart rate and autonomic nervous system activity (ANS) and their circadian variations. Delirium and/or agitation decreased to 27% in the ICU patients fitted with earplugs from 50% in one without earplugs. Where delirium and/or agitation were observed in ICU patients whose circadian rhythms disappeared or reversed in their ANS and HR, the circadian rhythm in the HR recovered from irregularity in post-ICU ward care, while the ANS did not recover even5 days later. The results indicate that nighttime use of earplugs in the ICU patients reduces onset of delirium and/or agitation, implying that noise from the ICU backgroundnoise plays a part in delirium onset.