Development of nursing guidelines with a long-term perspective on personal development for children with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naho  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 講師 (10291577)
UTSUMI Kanako  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (20583850)
NAKAI Aya  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (30612197)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
SHIRAHATA Noriko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295384)
TANI Hiroe  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (60253233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 小児糖尿病 / 成長発達 / 家族
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to develop nursing guidelines with a long-term perspective on personal development for children with diabetes and create a picture book/handbook for children with type 1 diabetes and their families. We conducted two studies about adolescents' experiences in living with diabetes and an integrative review of the learning process of self-care behavior in young children with type 1 diabetes. The following results were obtained. The learning process of self-care behavior in young children with type 1 diabetes was complex and comprised of the children's physical and cognitive development, the expansion of social support, the mothers' achievement of flexible diabetes management and the mother's experiences in raising young children. Adolescents with type 1 diabetes cope with new demands by establishing a balance between their self-care behaviors and their hopes and seeking support.
We developed nursing guidelines and created a picture book/handbook for children with type 1 diabetes and their families based on these results.