Inter-generational effect of a mother and her mother as revealed in their Maternal and Child Health Handbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Keiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (40508959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (30262900)
MUROTSUKI Jun  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(医学, 教授 (50239555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSGA / 発育 / 発達 / 学習障害 / うつ / 胎内環境 / 出生体重 / IQ / 生活習慣病 / 母子健康手帳 / 視床下部下垂体副腎系 / LD
Research Abstract
In recent years, there has been a decline in the number of births in Japan and an increase in the number of infants with low birth weight. Researchers suggest that low birth weight is the result of nutritional disorders and environmental factors during the fetal period and infancy, which is the theory of the developmental origins of health and disease (DOHaD). In this study, we included small for gestational age (SGA) infants who were discharged from neonatal intensive care units and were given follow-up since 2000 as subjects. Using the Pupil Rating Scale Revised (PRS) and the Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI), we investigated whether intrauterine environment relates to subsequent growth, behavioral development, and mental health; and, if there are such relations, to elucidate how intrauterine environment influences these variables.