Development of two-way communication system using mobile phone of smoking cessation for pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazutomo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOUCHI Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70467504)
HIGASHIDA Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20432487)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊婦 / 禁煙 / 支援 / 携帯電話 / 双方向通信 / 看護学 / 健康管理
Research Abstract
To facilitate self-management for health of pregnant women including smoking cessation, we developed a two-way communication system in which 10 health-related questions including smoking status were delivered to each pregnant woman through her mobile phone once per week. Clinical trial revealed that a compliance of pregnant women with this system was well, so the response rate could be maintained from pregnancy period to postpartum period. As the number of smartphone users rapidly increased during the study period, we have been developing a smart phone compatible systemadditionally. We need to make a large scale study to determine the effect of a two-way communication system on the smoking cessation in the future.