Skill-up educational model for nurses and midwives working in perinatal settings: an international comparative study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kyoko  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TURALE Susan  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30420516)
KUTSUNUGI Saeko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50513785)
TSUJINO Kumiko  琉球大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (60269157)
ITO Misae  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00335754)
IIDA Kazuko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40403399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SKIRTON Heather  University of Plymouth, United Kingdom, Deputy Head (for Research) of the School of Nursing and Midwifery, Professor of Applied Health Genetics
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 高年妊娠 / 出生前診断 / 先天異常 / 看護職 / 育児 / 遺伝カウンセリング
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to explore women's experience of childbearing and genetic risk, in the context of advanced maternal age. We conducted semi-structured interviews with mothers over 35 years old or over. Many women were aware that the risk of fetal congenital anomalies increases with maternal age. However, some women knew nothing about testing and some had information given/obtained too late for termination of pregnancy. Although most mothers often had discussion with their husband in the decision making process about testing, some Japanese mothers made individual choices. It is important that nurses should give women appropriate care from early stage in pregnancy.