Study of the Mental State of Parents and Change in Family Relationships during the Adjustment Phase of Child Rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2012)
Saga University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yuko  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (00259673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30535753)
MORINAKA Keiko  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40592978)
中島 富有子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80592980)
福澤 雪子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30352321)
Research Collaborator UCHIKAWA Kayoko  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 助産師
HIRAKAWA Toshio  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 理事長
HIRAKAWA Makiko  医療法人SWC真田産婦人科麻酔科クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords父母 / 精神状態 / 生後 1 年 / 育児 / 家族関係 / EPDS / 円環モデル / 父親 / 母親 / 生後1年間 / 子育て / 生後1年
Research Abstract
In the first task of this study, 364 pairs of fathers and mothers were targeted. The parents were continuously surveyed at 5 points in time over one year after the birth of a child. 1) Change in the mental state of the parents, 2) correlation of the mental state of the parents, and 3) correlation between the mental state and family relationship were examined. The mental state of fathers was worse than that of mothers over the year, but no correlation between the mental state of fathers and that of mothers at any point of time was observed. In many cases however, the perception of family relationships by mothers belonged to extreme groups, and it is assumed that a closely attached, less structured family process leads to mental stability in the mothers. In the second task, the relationship between couples for one year after the birth of a child was analyzed by M-GTA interview, targeting 21 fathers and 22 mothers. Although the amount of obtained data and its contents differed between fathers and mothers (8 for fathers, 9 for mothers), it could be clearly seen that mothers were dominant in the alliance between parents.