To investigate the methodology of intervention for promotion of thematernal love in pregnancy by the elucidation of the neural basisof maternal love
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Miyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10304974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Shota  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50448495)
OISHI Kazuyo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00194069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒト / ホルモン / 脳 / 母性愛 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / 母性性の向上 / 看護介入 / 脳科学的
Research Abstract
Although in animals it has been reported that when females become mothers, their neural basis related to maternal behaviors seem to be changed, there were few reports in humans. We investigated whether the prefrontal function of pregnant women in gestational age 30 weeks were changed compared with nulliparous women. On the other hand, there were several neuroimaging studies using fMRI to clarify the neural correlates of maternal love in postpartum mothers, however, such neural correlates in pregnant women has never been studied because of its methodological issues. Thus, we examined to establish the methods to measure the prefrontal function which seems to be reflected maternal love by using near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) non-invasively.