Development of a Self-management Support Program for Adolescents withChronic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NOMAGUCHI Chikaho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児慢性腎臓病 / 思春期 / セルフマネジメント / スキル・トレーニング / 介入研究 / 看護介入
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and implement of aself-management support program for adolescents with chronic kidney disease (CKD), andto describe the effects of the program on these patients. The program was applied to 14outpatient adolescents with CKD (6 males and 8 females). Data were collected thoughquestionnaire survey at start of the program and after the program, intervention, andsemi-structured interview following the program. Seven of the 14 subjects reported that thetraining contributed to an increase in direct communication with their doctors, or increasedwillingness to talk directly with them. The participants who attended both trainingsessions scored significantly higher on stress management self-efficacy (p=0.033). Thepatients who communicate with their doctor wanted to manage their health by themselvesand felts supported by their parents and friends. Furthermore, 1 1 of the 14 subjects cameto feel that “I am not the one who suffer from the disorder” through their experience in theprogram. The feasibility and effectiveness of this program was supported by evidence fromthese findings.