Parents' Uncertainty Regarding Explanationsof Disease Name and Condition to Children with Childhood Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Sanae  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (40382444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Shuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 講師 (60175437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 小児がん / 不確かさ / 病名病状説明 / 親 / 国際情報交換 / 小児がん看護 / 介入研究 / 対処
Research Abstract
“Lack of clarity regarding the method”, “lack of information regarding the disease or condition and the appropriateness of explaining the disease name and condition”, and “vagueness of necessity” were identified as uncertainty factors among parent of children with childhood cancer who had not received explanations of disease name and conditions. Compared to controls, it was suggested that parents of children with childhood cancer had higher uncertainty scores and tended to postpone the provision of explanations to the child. “Lack of clarity regarding the method” was positively affected by an attitude of avoidance of responsibility among parents, while “vagueness of necessity” was positively affected by the children’s developmental stage and the family’s cohesion. In addition, it was suggested that there areno effective methods for coping with the acceptance of uncertainty.