| Project/Area Number |
22592491
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Yoshiko 宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20299788)
SHIKANO Hiromi 宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40510631)
| Research Collaborator |
MITSUI Yukie 尚絅学院高等学校, 養護教諭
OTSUKI Aya 前尚絅学院高等学校, 養護教諭
YAMAGUCHI Minoru 東北学院榴ケ岡高等学校, 副校長
AOYAGI Norimi 東北学院榴ケ岡高等学校, 教諭
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 思春期 / 性 / 健康 / 性教育 / セルフケア / 月経 |
| Research Abstract |
Development of lifelong sexuality requires self-care activities with an understanding of “sexual health” and it is important to provide young people with the basic education on the issue during puberty. I conducted a questionnaire survey to high school students in order to identify their attitudes toward “sexual health” and clarify current status of sexual health problems. 958 valid responses (525 male and 433 female) were received and analyzed. There was a positive correlation between the degree of interest in health and the degree of interest in “sexual health.” The degree of interest in “sexual health” was relatively high when the male respondents registered a positive attitude toward ejaculation. The same applied to the female respondents who registered a positive attitude toward menstruation.12.4% of the respondents reported that they have had problems related to sexual health. 32.5% of those respondents answered that they were able to resolve their problems. The result indicated that it is necessary to help determine sexual health status as well as help get counseling and medical assistance as required.Therefore, I carried out two types of interventions and examined the effects: lectures on health education and a series of seminars on menstrual self-care containing five sessions. The lectures improved the participants’ perception and interest in “sexual health.” The series of seminars made the participants aware of their symptoms of PMS(PMS: premenstrual syndrome).