The influence of Older Primipara on Childbirth Experience and Child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Mami  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70347821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
NEKODA Yasutoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
USUI Masami  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50349776)
Research Collaborator HIROI Kayoko  東京慈恵医科大学附属病院総合母子健康医療センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高年初産 / 出産・育児 / 母子相互作用 / 育児ストレス / NCATS / NCAST / 高年初産婦
Research Abstract
We investigated mother-child interaction and parenting stress in older primiparas (over 35 years of age) at three months, one year, and two years after childbirth. We compared them to primiparas aged 20-29 to clarified characteristics of older mothers’ child-rearing. Both groups reported parenting stress lower than the Japanese average, and mental health and mother-child interaction were favorably assessed. There were no statistical differences in the sleeping rhythms of children and social networks of mothers. Older mothers evinced no difficulties in child-rearing.