Development of a continuous support care program for infants transferred and discharged from the NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukimi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 横浜市立大学・医学部・ (60175916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Mayumi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294558)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNICU / ハイリスク児 / 育児支援 / 継続看護 / 継続的育児支援 / ケアプログラム
Research Abstract
There are significant differences in how ward nurses understand and value continuity of nursing care during the transition of infants from the NICU to the pediatric ward, which suggests the importance of instilling a clear understanding of family-centered care in both NICU and pediatric ward nurses and providing a continuous support system that extends to the pediatric ward where infants are moved. Based on these results and previous research, we explored the reality of cooperation among different units that provide continuous nursing care during the transfer and discharge of infants from the NICU, surveyed attitudes of NICU nurses regarding cooperation at perinatal medical centers across the country, and studied more effective ways of providing continuous support considering the actual state of cooperation and recognition of need.