A qualitative study on the trust formation process between parties who entered into a midwifery agreement then experienced a midwifery incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学科, 講師 (20553308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Michiko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学科, 教授 (60347648)
SAKAIHARA Mitsuo  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学科, 教授 (30332464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開業助産師 / 助産事故 / 信頼関係 / 助産契約
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the formation process of trust between parties who have entered into a midwifery agreement, through both the narrative accounts of independent midwives and women (expectant and nursing mothers at the time) who, after a midwifery incident, managed to avoid conflict and litigation, and of women whose experiences after a midwifery incident led to a dispute.The results indicate that, with “the feeling that even while being shocked and confused due to the adverse event, they were dealt with in good faith,” women who suffered a midwifery incident, regardless of whether or not there was negligence, and despite a shaken sense of trust in the midwife who was also party to the incident, maintain a relationship that is based upon the relationship cultivated up until the time of the incident. This study points to the following considerations as future directions for nursing:“Recognition of the process and ‘turning points’ that lead to the collapse of the relationship of trust between parties upon the occurrence of a midwifery incident”, and “As a party to a midwifery incident, communicating openly and honestly with the affected parties, and provision of long-term continuing care.”